Privacy Statement

PRIVACY STATEMENT

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Mark Harrold fully respects your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with the site. This privacy statement applies solely to information collected on the Mark Harrold website. Some technical terms used in this statement are explained at the end of this page.

 

General Statement

Mark Harrold  - The President’s Award fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to Mark Harrold will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003, as may be subject to amendment from time to time.

 

 

Collection and use of personal information

Mark Harrold   - The President’s Award does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information you knowingly and willingly provide for example your e-mail address and other information you submit using our online application form, feedback methods and recording diary. Some areas within the Mark Harrold website use online data entry forms to collect personal information from visitors who choose to participate in the President’s Award. We request no more information than is required to fulfill the purpose for which the information is being collected. Any information that is provided by you will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality and We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information in accordance with the terms of the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003, as may be subject to amendment from time to time.

 

 

Collection and use of technical information

This website does not use cookies as a rule apart from temporary ‘session’ cookies which are for security purposes. Visitors can use this website with no loss of functionality if cookies are disabled from the web browser.

 

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our Internet service provider for our own statistical purposes only. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • The IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • The top-level domain name used (for example .ie. .com, .org, .net)
  • The previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • Clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this website (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • The type of web browser used by the website visitor

 

Mark Harrold   - The President’s Award will make no attempt to identify individual visitors or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual. It is the policy of Mark Harrold never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party (apart from our internet service provider, which records such data on our behalf and which is bound by confidentiality provisions in this regard), unless obliged to disclose such information by a rule of law. The technical information will be used only by Mark Harrold and only for statistical, research and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute ‘personal data’ for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

 

External Links

This site contains links to other sites. Hypertext links from this site to other sites are provided “as is” with no warranty, express or implied, for the information within those other sites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites connected to the Mark Harrold website. Please consult the privacy statements of individual sites connected to Mark Harrold or contact the persons responsible for those sites, in order to understand the policies and practices under which they operate. Any external links to other websites are clearly identified as such.

 

Glossary of technical terms used

 

Web browser

The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Chrome, Safari or Firefox.

 

 

IP address

The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer) expressed in ‘internet protocol’ code (for example 172. 164. 83. 22). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

 

 

Cookies

Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a website. Cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page or a unique identification number so that the website can remember you on your return visit. Generally speaking cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website.

 

 

Security

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect a user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or from our online services. Once we receive a user’s transmission, we use our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

 

 

Rights of Access, Rectification and Erasure

You have a right to be given a copy of personal data held about you. A request for a copy of such data must be submitted in writing to Dr. Mark Harrolds Behavioural Solutions

3 Castle Terrace, Main Street, Malahide Co. Dublin. Any such request will be dealt with within 40 calendar days. You also have the right to have your data corrected, if inaccurate, or erased, if Mark Harrold does not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data.

 

 

Amendments

Mark Harrold reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments.


Powered by WishList Member - Membership Site Software